HD Series High-Density Plenum Rated Cables

Applications:

  • Ideal for use in trunk, LAN, data center, 40/100GbE and other high-density applications where small size, lightweight, and very small bend radii are required
  • Inventory one cable type to cover the complete range of legacy ST, SC, FC, LC, and advanced MPO-style connectivity
  • Installations in ducts, plenums, risers, and air-handling spaces
  • Space-saving applications where MTP can be directly terminated to the subcables
  • Small diameter, which saves space and greatly increases capacity in tray systems, improves cable management and increases cooling power efficiency and cost for under raised floor cabling systems in data centers

Features:

  • Smaller and lighter than conventional subgrouped cable
  • Ideal for installation in areas with limited space or tight bends
  • Easily ribbonized for use with MPO-style connectors
  • 8 to 144-fiber premises applications
  • UL Listed in accordance with NEC section 770.179(a)
  • Superior bend performance with negligible dB loss at very small bend radii
  • Standard with bend-tolerant fiber: OM3 and OM4 50µm fiber or ITU-T G.657.A1 single mode fiber
  • HZ series is ideal for use with 24-fiber MPO connectors
  HD Plenum HZ Series
Operating Temperature 0°C to +70°C 0°C to +70°C
Storage Temperature -40°C to +70°C -40°C to +70°C
Installation Temperature (cable temp.) 0°C to +60°C 0°C to +60°C
Flame Retardancy UL listed type OFNP (ANSI/NFPA 262) and FT6 (CSA C22.2 No. 232) UL listed type OFNP (ANSI/NFPA 262) and FT6 (CSA C22.2 No. 232)
Crush Resistance 35 N/cm 35 N/cm
Impact Resistance 6 impacts 6 impacts
Flex Resistance 25 cycles 25 cycles
These specifications are subject to change without prior notification.

OCC indoor high-density cables meet the functional requirement of the following standards:

  • GR-409-CORE
  • ICEA-S-83-596
  • TIA-568
  • TIA-598

Instruction Sheets