Laser Ultra-Fox Fiber Performance

Click here to download PDF.

Fiber Code

Industry
Standard
Designation

Core/Cladding
Diameter (µm)

Numeric
Aperture

Wavelength
(nm)

Gigabit
Ethernet
Distance (m)

10-Gigabit
Ethernet
Distance (m)

Maximum Cabled
Attenuation
(dB/km)

Minimum Laser
EMB Bandwidth*
(MHz-km)

Minimum OFL
LED Bandwidth**
(MHz-km)

WLS

OM1
ISO/IEC 11801

62.5/125

0.275

850/1310

300/600

33/300ˆ

3.5/1.5

220/500

200/500

WLX

OM1+
ISO/IEC 11801

62.5/125

0.275

850/1310

500/1000

33/300ˆ

3.5/1.5

385/500

200/500

ALS

Laser Grade OM2+
Bend Insensitive
ISO/IEC 11908

50/125

0.20

850/1310

600/600

82/300ˆ

3.5/1.5

510/500

500/500

ALX

Extended Length
Laser Grade OM2+
Bend Insensitive
ISO/IEC 11801

50/125

0.20

850/1310

750/600

150/300ˆ2

3.0/1.03

950/500

700/500

ALT

Laser Optimized OM3
Bend Insensitive
ISO/IEC 11801

50/125

0.20

850/1310

1000/600

300/300ˆ2

3.0/1.03

2000/500

1500/500

ALE

Laser Optimized OM4
Bend Insensitive
ISO/IEC 11801

50/125

0.20

850/1310

1040/600

5501/300ˆ2

3.0/1.03

4700/500

3500/500

SLX

Low Water Peak
Single-Mode
ITU-T G.652.D

96/125

1310/1550

5 km4

10 km5

0.5/0.5

SLA

Bend Insensitive
Low Water Peak
Single Mode
ITU-T G.657.A1 and
ITU-T G.652.D

96/125

1310/1550

5 km4

10 km5

0.5/0.5

SLB

Bend Insensitive
Low Water Peak
Single Mode
ITU-T G.657.A2 and
ITU-T G.652.D

96/125

1310/1550

5 km4

10 km5

0.5/0.5

SLC

Bend Insensitive
Low Water Peak
Single Mode
ITU-T G.657.B3 and
ITU-T G.652.D

96/125

1310/1550

5 km4

10 km5

0.5/0.5

* Minimum Laser Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB)
** For backward compatibility to LED based systems, overfilled launch (OFL)
ˆ 1310 nm CWDM lasers (10GBASE-LX4)
1. Reach assuming 3.0 dB maximum cabled attenuation at 850 nm and 1.3 dB total connection and splice loss
2. Supports 220 meter 10GBASE-LRM distance, or 300 meter 10GBASE-LRM distance with 300 meter capable equipment
3. 3.5/1.5 dB/km maximum attenuation applies for all HC-Series cables, DX-Series cables greater than 36 fibers, and for all DX-Series cables with armor (corrugated steel tape or interlocked armor) or any other secondary outer jacketing
4. 10 km for 1310 nm 1000BASE-LH, and 5 km for 1310 nm 1000BASE-LX
5. 10 km for 1310 nm 10GBASE-LR, and 40 km for 1550 nm 10GBASE-ER
6. Typical Mode Field Diameter at 1310 nm
Note: Many other fiber types, fiber bandwidth, and attenuation performances are available.

Ultra-Fox Plus Fiber Performance

Click here to download PDF.

Fiber Code5

Industry
Standard
Designation

Core/Cladding
Diameter (µm)

Numeric
Aperture

Wavelength
(nm)

Gigabit
Ethernet
Distance (m)

10-Gigabit
Ethernet
Distance (m)

Maximum Cabled
Attenuation
(dB/km)

Minimum Laser
EMB Bandwidth*
(MHz-km)

Minimum OFL
LED Bandwidth**
(MHz-km)

WST

OM1
ISO/IEC 11801

62.5/125

0.275

850/1310

275/550

33/300ˆ

3.5/1.5

200/500

200/500

WLS

Laser Grade OM1
ISO/IEC 11801

62.5/125

0.275

850/1310

300/600

33/300ˆ

3.5/1.5

220/500

200/500

AST

OM2
ISO/IEC 11801

50/125

0.20

850/1310

550/550

82/300ˆ

3.5/1.5

500/500

500/500

ALS

Laser Grade OM2
ISO/IEC 11801

50/125

0.20

850/1310

600/600

82/300ˆ

3.5/1.5

510/500

500/500

ALT

Laser Optimized OM3
ISO/IEC 11801

50/125

0.20

850/1310

1000/600

300/300ˆ1

3.5/1.5

2000/500

1500/500

ALE

Laser Optimized OM4
ISO/IEC 11801

50/125

0.20

850/1310

1040/600

550/300ˆ

3.5/1.5

4700/500

3500/500

SLS

Low Water Peak
Single-Mode
ITU-T G.652.D6

92/125

1310/1550

5 km3

10 km4

0.5/0.5

SLA

Bend Insensitive
Low Water Peak
Single-Mode
ITU-T G.657.A1 and
ITU-T G.652.D

92/125

1310/1550

5 km3

10 km4

0.5/0.5

* Minimum Laser Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB)
** For backward compatibility to LED-based systems, overfilled launch (OFL)
ˆ 1310 CWDM lasers (10GBASE-LX4)
1 Supports 220-meter 10GBASE-LRM distance or 300-meter 10 GBASE-LRM distance with 300-meter-capable equipment
2 Typical Mode Field Diameter at 1310 nm = 9 microns
3 10 km for 1310 nm 1000BASE-LH, and 5 km for 1310 nm 1000BASE-LR
4 10 km for 1310 nm 10GBASE-LR, and 40 km for 1550 nm 10GBASE-ER
5 Fiber Codes are available for composite cables containing a wide variety of mixed fiber types within the same cable. Call OCC Customer Service for the Fiber Code for your composite cable configuration.
6 For certain specialty applications SLS fiber may be ITU-T G.652.A
Note: Other fiber bandwidth, and attenuation performances are available. Laser optimized fiber types available as special order. Contact Optical Cable Corporation for details.