Procyon™ MPO-MPO Cassettes

Installation zone RECOMMENDATION
1
1
1
1

The Procyon™ Fiber Cassette by OCC is designed to provide easy transition of trunk cables terminated with MTP to MTP patch cords for 40/100 Gbit/s Ethernet connectivity. It is part of an overall upgradable pre-terminated cabling architecture. The MTP-MTP cassette boasts a small form factor for maximum density and integrated ca-ble management and cassette extraction features.

Features

  • Accommodates 4 MTP connections with either 12 or 24 fiber configurations in a single cassette
  • Small overall form factor
  • High density (48 MTPS in 1RU) when used with OCC Fiber panel
  • Left or right directivity for preferred forward exit management
  • Pull tab feature for easy cassette extraction
  • Proprietary bow clip positioning and retention mechanism
  • Clear cover for easy visual inspection
  • Available with and without forward cable management
  • Bi-directional capture mechanism when reverse orientation is required during installation
  • Upgradable from LC cassette for 10G to 40/100G future applications

Applications

  • High Density
  • Data Center
  • Horizontal panel for server/storage cabinets
  • Vertical panel for switching cabinets
  • Any bulk transport of MTP connections in a trunk cable
  • 40G (12 fiber MT) or 100G (24 fiber)

Specifications

Download Drawing(s)
Part NumberDescriptionPDFDWG/ZIP 
PROMT48MTSLACassette assembly, MTPx4, SM, fanout Download Download
PROMT48MTABTCassette assembly, MTPx4, OM3, fanout Download Download
PROMT48MTWLSCassette assembly, MTPx4, 62.5, fanout Download Download
PROMT48MTABECassette assembly, MTPx4, OM4, fanout Download Download

Instruction Sheets

    Related Documents

      Please Login Here to access additional documents.

      img
      Talk to a knowledgeable OCC Expert that can find or customize a product to fit your specifications. 800-622-7711