Secure LC Fiber Optic Connectors

Installation zone RECOMMENDATION
1
1
1
1

OCC introduces a new Secure LC fiber optic connector designed to provide an extra layer of secure access to network ports. The secure LC connectors utilize a special extraction tool to help prevent unauthorized release of the connector from the network panel. This added level of protection is ideal for military and government applications, as well as in data centers that require additional security against tampering. The connectors include secure LC patch cables available in eight color options, extraction tools, and port plugs. The connectors install easily in any industry-standard LC fiber adapter. Patch cables are available in a multitude of configurations using OCC’s HD bend-insensitive cables, including multimode and single-mode options.

Features

  • When inserted, the tamper-proof Secure LC becomes locked to the port and requires a keyed extraction tool for removal
  • Return loss = 55dB typical for UPC
  • Mates with standard LC duplex & quad adapters and interfaces
  • Compact, single-body duplex format
  • Dust cap “retention” feature
  • Suitable for 3mm mini-duplex cables
  • 8 colors available
  • Installs in any industry-standard LC fiber adapter
  • Extraction tools and plugs may be ordered separately

Specifications

Instruction Sheets

    Related Documents

      Please Login Here to access additional documents.

      img
      Talk to a knowledgeable OCC Expert that can find or customize a product to fit your specifications. 800-622-7711