Xpress Ultra™ Source and Plug-In Modules

Installation zone RECOMMENDATION
1
1
1
1

The Xpress Ultra™ Source, when used in conjunction with the Xpress Ultra™ Meter, is an effective, quick way to test and certify a fiber optic link. Xpress Ultra™ Source is ideal for field testing of optical communication systems at 850nm/1300nm for Multimode fiber, 1310nm/1550nm for Single-mode fiber by using interchangeable SFP transceiver modules. Xpress Ultra™ Source features zero warmup time, superb productivity and has an easy-to-use, pocket-sized, rugged design. The Xpress Ultra™ Source can be changed to accommodate either Single-mode (SM) or Mulitimode (MM) by simply switching out the SFPs. The lightweight hand held design eliminates the need to carry big and bulky test equipment. Must be used in conjunction with an optical power receiver, such as the Xpress Ultra™ Meter.

Features

  • Laser Class: Class 1
  • Wavelength (nm): Select Required Wavelength Xpress
  • Ultra™ Source SFP Plug-In Module and Order Separately
  • Output Power: 1mW @ 25°C into Single-mode Fiber
  • Mode: CW/2 kHz Pulse
  • Battery Type: AAA 1.5Vx2
  • Output Power Accuracy: +/-0.2 dB
  • Stability (8 Hours): +/-0.05 dB
  • Operating Temperature: 0~ 50°C
  • Storage Temperature: 0~ 70°C

Specifications

Part Number Description  
RFCSSMF Xpress Ultra™ Source (no SFP included)
RFCSSSFP1310SM SFP for Source, Single-mode, 1310nm
RFCSSSFP1550SM SFP for Source, Single-mode, 1550nm
RFCSSSFP850MM SFP for Source, Multimode, 850nm
RFCSSSFP1300MM SFP for Source, Multimode, 1300nm

Instruction Sheets

img
Talk to a knowledgeable OCC Expert that can find or customize a product to fit your specifications. 800-622-7711