RC1U Enclosure & Adapter Plates

Installation zone RECOMMENDATION
1
1
1
1

The RC1U is an enclosure for fiber optic connectivity within shallow enclosures. Specifically designed for the JBT/BSP that is only 6" in depth where a standard enclosure would not work. The RC1U enclosure is available in two versions, both will accommodate up to 12 ST connectors and 6 feet of fiber for splicing. You can choose from a 3-port adapter option which will also accommodate all of OCC's 600-Series adapter plates (LC, SC, and FC), or a 2-port adapter option that accommodates up to 6 ST connectors per adapter port.

OCC's RC1U is only 4” in depth allowing a 2” service loop behind the enclosure. The RC1U can be ordered pre-terminated for plug-and-play solutions. As with other OCC enclosures, the front panel is configurable so you can build the enclosure to match your exact needs.

Applications

  • Broadcast JBT/BSP where the overall enclosure has only 6" of space behind the rack rails

Features

  • 3 configurable front panel openings that accept standard OCC 600-series fiber optic adapter plates allowing LC, SC, ST, or FC connectors
  • Available with 2-port configurable front panel openings to accommodate 6 ST connectors per adapter plate
  • Designed to accommodate termination methods of fusion-splice pigtails or mechanical connectors in a compact form factor
  • Enclosure chassis is constructed of 18-gauge steel with a black powder coat finish
  • Engraving and ink filled turn-key solutions available

Specifications

Download Drawing(s)
Part Number Description PDF DWG/ZIP  
RC1US2BB00Y00N RC1U Cabinet, 2 Adapter Port, Blank Chassis Download n/a
RC1US3BB00Y00N RC1U Cabinet, 3 Adapter Port, Blank Chassis n/a n/a
RC1US2ST12Y00E* RC1U Cabinet, with 2 Adapter Ports,12-Port Single-Mode ST, Stainless Steel Dust Covers w/Lanyard. *Engraving included. Download n/a
RC1US3ST12Y00E* RC1U Cabinet, with 3 Adapter Ports, 12-Port Single-Mode ST w/Chain Lanyards. *Engraving included. n/a n/a

Instruction Sheets

Related Documents

Please Login Here to access additional documents.

img
Talk to a knowledgeable OCC Expert that can find or customize a product to fit your specifications. 800-622-7711