Half-Depth RTC and Adapter Plates

Installation zone RECOMMENDATION
1
1
1
1

OCC is proud to introduce the new RTC1UBH enclosure for fiber optic connectivity within shallow enclosures. This new RTC1UBH enclosure is 4” in depth and will accommodate up to 12 ST connectors and 6 feet of fiber for splicing. As with other OCC enclosures the front panel is configurable so you can build the enclosure to match your exact needs.

The RTC1UBH was specifically designed for the JBT/BSP that is only 6” in depth where a standard enclosure would not work. The RTC1UBH is only 4” in depth allowing a 2” service loop behind the enclosure.

Applications

  • Broadcast JBT/BSP where the overall enclosure has only 6" of space behind the rack rails

Features

  • 3 configurable front panel openings that accept standard OCC 600-series fiber optic adapter plates allowing LC, SC, ST, or FC connectors.
  • An optional single full-width adapter plate with 12 ST connectors with tethered dustcaps is available.
  • Designed to accommodate termination methods of fusion-splice pigtails or mechanical connectors in a compact form factor.
  • Integrated lacing bars for cable management
  • 2 rear cable entry points

Specifications

Download Drawing(s)
Part Number Description PDF DWG/ZIP  
RTC1UBH Half-Depth RTC Cabinet Download Download
RTC1UBH612CSMST Half-Depth RTC Cabinet, 12-Port Single-Mode ST, Ruggedized Stainless Steel Dust Covers w/Lanyard Download Download
RTC1UBH612CSMSTCC Half-Depth RTC Cabinet w/ Cable Management Bar, 12-Port Single-Mode ST w/Chain Lanyards Download Download
RTC1UBH612SMSTCC Half-Depth RTC Cabinet, 12-Port Single-Mode ST w/Chain Lanyards Download Download
614CSMST Adapter Plate, 4-port, Single-Mode ST, Ruggedized Stainless Steel Dust Covers w/Lanyard Download Download
614CSMSTCC Adapter Plate, 4-port, Single-Mode ST w/Chain Lanyard Download Download

Instruction Sheets

Related Documents

Please Login Here to access additional documents.

img
Talk to a knowledgeable OCC Expert that can find or customize a product to fit your specifications. 800-622-7711