HD-Series – High-Density Plenum Rated Cables

Installation zone RECOMMENDATION
1
1
1
1
  • Ideal for use in trunk, LAN, data center, 40/100GbE and other high-density applications where small size, lightweight, and very small bend radii are required
  • Inventory one cable type to cover the complete range of legacy ST, SC, FC, LC, and advanced MPO-style connectivity
  • Installations in ducts, plenums, risers, and air-handling spaces
  • Space-saving applications where MTP can be directly terminated to the subcables
  • Small diameter, which saves space and greatly increases capacity in tray systems, improves cable management and increases cooling power efficiency and cost for under raised floor cabling systems in data centers

Applications

  • Ideal for use in trunk, LAN, data center, 40/100GbE and other high-density applications where small size, lightweight, and very small bend radii are required
  • Inventory one cable type to cover the complete range of legacy ST, SC, FC, LC, and advanced MPO-style connectivity
  • Installations in ducts, plenums, risers, and air-handling spaces
  • Space-saving applications where MTP can be directly terminated to the subcables
  • Small diameter, which saves space and greatly increases capacity in tray systems, improves cable management and increases cooling power efficiency and cost for under raised floor cabling systems in data centers

Features

  • Smaller and lighter than conventional subgrouped cable
  • Ideal for installation in areas with limited space or tight bends
  • Easily ribbonized for use with MPO-style connectors
  • 8 to 144-fiber premises applications
  • UL Listed in accordance with NEC section 770.179(a)
  • Superior bend performance with negligible dB loss at very small bend radii
  • Standard with bend-tolerant fiber: OM3 and OM4 50µm fiber or ITU-T G.657.A1 single-mode fiber
  • HD series is ideal for use with 24-fiber MPO connectors

Characteristics

CharacteristicHD Plenum
Operating Temp0°C to +70°C
Storage Temp-40°C to +70°C
Install Temp0°C to +60°C
Flame RetardancyUL listed type OFNP (ANSI/NFPA 262) and FT6 (CSA C22.2 No. 232)
Crush Resist35 N/cm
Impact Resist6 impacts
Flex Resist25 cycles
Jacket TypeS

Standards

OCC indoor high-density cables meet the functional requirement of the following standards:

  • GR-409-CORE
  • ICEA-S-83-596
  • TIA-568
  • TIA-598

Specifications

HD Plenum

Tensile LoadMinimum Bend Radius
Fiber CountPart NumberPart Number ConfiguratorDiameter mm
(in)
Weight kg/km
(lbs/1,000ft)
Installation N
(lbs)
Operation N
(lbs)
Installation cm
(in)
Longer Term cm
(in)
 
8HD008S***J*P 3.0
(0.1)
9.1
(6.0)
500
(110)
300
(70)
4.5
(1.8)
3.0
(1.2)
12HD012S***J*P 3.0
(0.1)
9.1
(6.0)
500
(110)
300
(70)
4.5
(1.8)
1.8
(0.7)
24HD024S***J*P 10.2
(0.4)
103.0
(69.0)
1,335
(300)
667
(150)
15.3
(6.0)
10.2
(4.0)
36HD036S***J*P 10.2
(0.4)
103.0
(69.0)
1,335
(300)
667
(150)
15.3
(6.0)
10.2
(4.0)
48HD048S***J*P 10.2
(0.4)
103.0
(69.0)
1,335
(300)
667
(150)
15.3
(6.0)
10.2
(4.0)
72HD072S***J*P 11.7
(0.5)
148.0
(99.0)
1,335
(300)
667
(150)
17.6
(6.9)
11.7
(4.6)
84HD084S***J*P 13.0
(0.5)
174.0
(117.0)
1,335
(300)
667
(150)
19.5
(7.7)
13.0
(5.1)
96HD096S***J*P 14.0
(0.6)
204.0
(137.0)
1,335
(300)
667
(150)
21.0
(8.3)
14.0
(5.5)
108HD108S***J*P 15.2
(0.6)
236.0
(159.0)
1,335
(300)
667
(150)
22.8
(9.0)
15.2
(6.0)
120HD120S***J*P 15.9
(0.6)
268.0
(180.0)
1,335
(300)
667
(150)
23.9
(9.4)
15.9
(6.3)
144HD144S***J*P 16.0
(0.6)
246.0
(165.0)
1,335
(300)
667
(150)
24.0
(9.4)
16.0
(6.3)

HZ Series

Tensile LoadMinimum Bend Radius
Fiber CountPart NumberPart Number ConfiguratorDiameter mm
(in)
Weight kg/km
(lbs/1,000ft)
Installation N
(lbs)
Operation N
(lbs)
Installation cm
(in)
Longer Term cm
(in)
 
8HZ******J*P Please Call OCC for ordering assistance. 3.0
(0.1)
9.1
(6.0)
500
(110)
300
(70)
4.5
(1.8)
3.0
(1.2)
12 Please Call OCC for ordering assistance. 3.0
(0.1)
9.1
(6.0)
500
(110)
300
(70)
4.5
(1.8)
1.8
(0.7)
24 Please Call OCC for ordering assistance. 10.2
(0.4)
103.0
(69.0)
1,335
(300)
667
(150)
15.3
(6.0)
10.2
(4.0)
36 Please Call OCC for ordering assistance. 10.2
(0.4)
103.0
(69.0)
1,335
(300)
667
(150)
15.3
(6.0)
10.2
(4.0)
48 Please Call OCC for ordering assistance. 10.2
(0.4)
103.0
(69.0)
1,335
(300)
667
(150)
15.3
(6.0)
10.2
(4.0)
72 Please Call OCC for ordering assistance. 11.7
(0.5)
148.0
(99.0)
1,335
(300)
667
(150)
17.6
(6.9)
11.7
(4.6)
84 Please Call OCC for ordering assistance. 13.0
(0.5)
174.0
(117.0)
1,335
(300)
667
(150)
19.5
(7.7)
13.0
(5.1)
96 Please Call OCC for ordering assistance. 14.0
(0.6)
204.0
(137.0)
1,335
(300)
667
(150)
21.0
(8.3)
14.0
(5.5)
108 Please Call OCC for ordering assistance. 15.2
(0.6)
236.0
(159.0)
1,335
(300)
667
(150)
22.8
(9.0)
15.2
(6.0)
120 Please Call OCC for ordering assistance. 15.9
(0.6)
268.0
(180.0)
1,335
(300)
667
(150)
23.9
(9.4)
15.9
(6.3)
144 Please Call OCC for ordering assistance. 16.0
(0.6)
246.0
(165.0)
1,335
(300)
667
(150)
24.0
(9.4)
16.0
(6.3)

Related Documents

Please Login Here to access additional documents.

img
Talk to a knowledgeable OCC Expert that can find or customize a product to fit your specifications. 800-622-7711