Fiber Optic Jumpers

Installation zone RECOMMENDATION
1
1
1
1

Get exactly the jumper you need to make the transition from cross-connect point to the electronics.  With unmatched insertion loss and exceptional return loss, OCC’s full line of fiber jumpers ensures the right connection every time.  Available in simplex and duplex, multimode 50/125, OM3, OM4, 62.5/125, or single-mode in a variety of connector types and lengths.  The discrete connectors utilize ceramic ferrules.  Listening to customers in the industry, OCC has standardized on the AE series 2.0mm fiber cable for any simplex or duplex jumper that has one or two LC’s attached.  The AX series 3.0mm fiber is used for all other connector types.  For 50/125 and 62.5/125 jumpers, our standard jacket color is orange.  For OM3 and OM4, the standard jacket color is aqua.  For single-mode jumpers, the standard jacket color is yellow.

Features

  • Automated polishing equipment
  • Multi-fiber distribution cables, single or dual ended terminations
  • Discrete connectors utilizing ceramic ferrules
  • Custom jacket colors for security applications
  • Availability of any specified length
  • Standard riser rated cable with PC polish for multimode & single-mode (If UPC or APC polish or custom length is required, please call 1-800-622-7711 and ask for a Sales Representative. We're ready to assist you).
  • OCC’s standard wiring scheme for our fiber jumpers is shown below.

Specifications

Download Drawing(s)
Part NumberDescriptionPDFDWG/ZIP 
See Ordering Guide Below n/a n/a
Duplex JumpersFiber Optic Jumper, SM/MM, FC/LC/SC/ST, Duplex n/a n/a

Instruction Sheets

    Related Documents

    Please Login Here to access additional documents.

    img
    Talk to a knowledgeable OCC Expert that can find or customize a product to fit your specifications. 800-622-7711